Skip to content | Wednesday, 23-Sep-2020 | Text Only View | Site Map | Text size: A A A

Cumbria Choice

Privacy policy

 



 

Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

This policy describes how the Cumbria Choice Partnership will use the data you provide to us in line with the requirements under the data protection act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and all future legal data protection acts.

 

Who is the Cumbria Choice Partnership?

Cumbria Choice is a partnership of the following Cumbrian Social Housing Providers and Local Authorities:

Castles & Coasts Housing Association           

Home Group

Riverside

Accent Housing Association

Impact Housing - Part of The Riverside Group Ltd 

Eden Housing Association

South Lakes Housing

Carlisle City Council

Allerdale Borough Council

Copeland Borough Council

Eden District Council

South Lakes District Council

Barrow Borough Council

Cumbria Choice is the operating name for our choice based lettings system that is provided by all the above partners jointly and we use an IT system which processes personal data for customers of the partner landlords.  This Privacy Statement refers to information held on and processed by that IT system. 

Each partner will also have their own Privacy Statement that refers to how personal information is processed by each of them in line with data protection.  Below are the hyperlinks to each organisations individual webpage. 

How the Cumbria Choice Partnership use your personal information

The partners listed above are known as ‘controllers’ of the data you provide and are each registered as a data controllers with the Information Commissioners Office with the following registration numbers. if you click on the approrpiate partners you will be automatically directed to their privacy statements.

 

Castles & Coasts Housing Association          ZA268880        

Home Group                                                Z7530875         

Riverside                                                     Z2295358         

Accent Housing Association                         Z6007545          

Impact Housing - Part of The Riverside Group Ltd

Eden Housing Association                            Z4644919          

South Lakes Housing                                   ZA007139          

Carlisle City Council                                     Z5918467          

Allerdale Borough Council                             Z5680850          

Copeland Borough Council                            Z7230609          

Eden District Council                                    Z6208207           

South Lakes District Council                         Z4644478          

Barrow Borough Council                                Z6377555         

 

The partners take your privacy seriously and will not use the information you provide for any other purpose than to administer your application. 

If you provide your personal information to us, you are consenting to the partners of Cumbria Choice using this, and any other information you provide as proof of your application, to process and consider your application. The information given in your application form and any additional information that you provide, together with any information that your lead landlord obtains about you from a third party will be held and used in accordance with data protection legislation. We will not disclose any information about you without your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

We process personal information to enable us to process and consider your application for social housing.

We will:

-       Keep your data accurate and up to date

-       Retain your information for only as long as necessary

We will delete it after 6 months if your application is closed or cancelled

We will delete it after 2 years once you have been rehoused

Please note that once you are offered a property by one of the Cumbria Choice Partners and your tenancy agreement is effective, at this stage, the data controller will cease to be Cumbria Choice and will become the landlord whom you have a tenancy agreement with.

 

-       Store your information securely in line with data protection legislation at a level appropriate for it’s sensitivity

What personal data will we hold about you?

By completing the paper based or online form you are giving your consent to processing your data, including sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, your health, religious belief, gender, committed or alleged offences including court proceedings and sentencing. Only sensitive personal data that is relevant to your housing application will be processed. You have the right to see and obtain a copy of any personal information that is stored about you on this website and have inaccuracies corrected.

We may also receive personal data about you from other people or organisations. This may come from someone you asked or authorised to provide personal data and in some cases it will be provided to us in confidence.

Some of the information we ask you for is defined as sensitive personal data. Three types of sensitive personal data, if applicable to you, would be processed by us for the following purposes:

·         Information about your racial or ethnic origin is processed for equalities monitoring. Any statistical or research reports will not personally identify you.

 

·         Information about your physical or mental health is processed to help us to provide you with the most suitable services throughout your relationship with us.

 

·         Information about alleged or proven offences by your or members of your household, or related court cases, may be processed by us if it appears relevant to the management or sustainment of your tenancy.

Other categories of sensitive personal data are unlikely to be relevant to your relationship with us. We would not expect to process these without seeking further consent from you.

If you ask us not to process some or all sensitive personal data, or any other categories of information, the services which we are able to provide may be restricted.

You will not personally be identified in any reports making use of statistical information.

Data Sharing – Who do we share your data with?

Cumbria Choice may share data for lawful reasons with organisations, the list is as follows but is not limited to:

·         Other housing associations or trusts

·         Health and social welfare organisations

·         Probation services

·         Police forces

·         Courts and tribunals

·         Legal requirements including providing information for housing benefit and universal credit, council tax, criminal activity

·         Safeguarding teams

Cumbria Choice does not transfer any personal data outside of the United Kingdom.

 

Storage of Data

All personal data is stored in a secure UK data centre operated by Civica UK Limited.

 

Web Page Tracking Cookies

Cumbria Choice uses cookies to track information on this website.

 

Your Rights

   

Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the Cumbria Choice Partnership as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to oblige the Cumbria Choice Partnership to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure

(right to be forgotten)

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige the Cumbria Choice Partnership to erase personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige the Cumbria Choice Partnership to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.

Right to data portability

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige the Cumbria Choice Partnership to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to the Cumbria Choice Partnership in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige the Cumbria Choice Partnership to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent

If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to object to direct marketing

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The Cumbria Choice Partnership does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, the first step is to contact the Cumbria Choice Partner who you have selected to act as the administrator for your application.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 (t) 0303 123 1113

(e) casework@ico.org.uk

 

 

Site powered by Abritas  |  Cookie policy
Click here to download the browsealoud software